DIY - Zinc Oxide
Our regular zinc Oxide has astringent properties and is used in baby bum balms for its soothing effect. It is useful in deodorant for its gentle yet powerful properties. It can be used against harmful UVA & UVB rays however whiten the skin if too much is used. Try our z-cote which has a finer mesh size and requires less for a higher UVA UVB protection
INCI: Zinc Oxide
Mesh Size: Zinc Oxide is non-nano with a mesh size of 325 nm.
Country of Origin: Canada
Solubility (ies) : Insoluble in water.